26 Film Projects Selected for Talents Durban 2024

Emerging Ethiopian filmmakers are among the participants as the Durban FilmMart Institute (DFMI) unveils the lineup of projects for the Talents Durban 2024.

Fifteen countries will be represented in this year’s Durban talents, set to take place during the Durban FilmMart in July.

Berlinale Talents is a networking platform organized by the Berlin International Film Festival, offering a space for emerging filmmakers to connect, learn, and collaborate.

Talents Durban serves as its African counterpart, providing a similar platform specifically tailored to the continent’s unique filmmaking landscape.

DFMI Director, Magdalene Reddy, said: “This partnership, now in its 17th iteration, leverages both our shared vision and the bold stories that Africa offers,”

“We are particularly focused on providing filmmakers, animators and film critics with the tools and opportunities to bring their work to both regional audiences and the international stage, thereby ensuring sustained development of the continent’s film industry.”

Following a highly competitive selection process, 26 projects and 4 film critics made it to the final selection, each bringing a fresh perspective to features, documentaries, shorts, series, animation, and film criticism.

The selected Talents will participate in a series of project–oriented, hands–on skills development programs including masterclasses and one–on–one mentorship opportunities.

DFMI has also lined up experienced filmmakers that will serve as mentors including Mounia Aram, Jihane Bougrine, Hawa Essuman, Yanis Gaye, Karabo Lediga, Carol Kioko, Beverly Mitchell, Kethiwe Ngcobo and Laza Razanajatovo.

Sessions such as Story Junction, where participants present their projects to producers and financiers, are also part of the programs.

Official 2024 Talents Durban Participants and Projects:

FICTION FEATURES

A Time to Wander (Le Temps de L’Errance) – Nakhli Rim (Tunisia) – Director & Screenwriter
Baptism of Silence – Kanya Viljoen (South Africa) – Director & Screenwriter
Pepo Kali – Lydia Matata (Kenya) Director & Screenwriter
Revolution (Abyot) – Abigail Megbar Debebe (Ethiopia) – Director & Screenwriter
Rusaro – Jeanpierre NIYIGENA (Rwanda) – Screenwriter
The Space Maasai – Priscilla Marealle (Tanzania) – Screenwriter

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Akal – Basma Rkioui (Morocco) – Director & Screenwriter
Breaking the Mold – Michael Ansah (Ghana) – Director
The devil, The Tune and God – Lukhanyo Kumkani (South Africa) – Director & Screenwriter
Kloho (Héritage) – Estelle KONE (Côte d’Ivoire) – Director
My Dream to Fly – Asmaa El-gafrie (Egypt) – Cinematographer & Director
Tiny Grain, Big War – Leul Shoaferaw (Ethiopia) – Producer & Audience Designer

SHORTS
ADAME – Binetou FAYE (Senegal) – Screenwriter & Director
Langalanga – Fofo “Togbe” Gavua (Ghana) – Director & Screenwriter
Nebula – Michel Doss (Egypt) – Director & Screenwriter
STAY – Tomi Folowosele (Nigeria) – Screenwriter
The Mountain in the Sea (Hoerikwaggo) – Leandros Brown (South Africa) – Director & Screenwriter
Trust Me (Ngithembe) – Samke Makhoba (South Africa) – Director & Screenwriter

SERIES
Grève – ADANNOU Gildas (Benin) Director & Screenwriter
The Mind of Alkebulan – Esther Beukes (Namibia) Director & Screenwriter
Rue 6 – Djeydi Djigo (Senegal) Screenwriter
VigilAunties – Loren Loubser (South Africa) Director & Screenwriter

ANIMATION
Baby Blue – Allyssa Peters (South Africa) – Animation Director
Hunt Me Not – Noella Luka (Kenya) – Animation Director
Taste Buds – Palesa Lebona (South Africa) – Director & Screenwriter
Together (Tomodomo) – Love Kanebi (Nigeria) – Animation Director

TALENTS PRESS
Tony Asankomah (Ghana) – Film Critic/Journalist
Bob Perfect (South Africa) – Film Critic/Journalist

Source: Link to the Post

Leave a Reply