Ethiopia Announces Athletics Team for Paris Olympics

Three world-record holders and a reigning champion are among the athletes representing Ethiopia at the 2024 Paris Summer Olympics.

The full 41-team roster, including nine standby athletes, was released a month after the Ethiopian Athletics Federation first unveiled the marathon team for Paris Olympics.

The athletics events starts on day-six of the Olympics that run from July 26-August 11. Ethiopian athletes will compete in seven events.



The team includes three of the four athletes who brought medals home from the 2020 Tokyo Olympics – Lemecha Girma and Gudaf Tsegay and Selemon are three of the four Ethiopian medalists of the 2020 Olympics.

Selemon, Ethiopia’s sole gold medal winner in Tokyo, will focus on defending his title in men’s 10000m in Paris, and is also on the standby list of the team for the 5000m event for which he qualified.

Record-holders Race for first Gold

Like Selemon, the 5000m Olympic bronze medallist Gudaf is qualified to compete in more than one event in Paris.

And she will be gunning for that elusive Olympic gold that is missing from the glittering career of the current 5000m world-record holder.

“I’ve succeeded in everything else, and the only thing left is the Olympic (gold)… I’ve been a two-time world champion, and the Olympics is my next goal,” Gudaf told World Athletics Inside Track.

Similarly, Lemecha – who holds world records for the 3000m steeplechase and the indoor 3000m – will get a chance for his first gold at the global stage in Paris. His all previous attempts in five global championships including in Tokyo – ended with silver medals.

Tigist Assefa, who smashed the world record with 2:11:53 in Berlin last year, and the reigning World Athletics Champion Amane Beriso are both in the Women’s marathon team while veteran athlete Kenenisa Bekele leads the men’s event.



This year, the Ethiopian team is going to the Olympics without a qualified participant in the men’s 800m event.

It will, however, have a representative in the walking race. Misgana Wakuma will compete in the men’s 20km walking race.

Full List of Athletes Representing Ethiopia in Paris Olympics

WOMEN

800m: Habitam Alemu, Tsige Duguma, and Worknesh Mesele.
1500m: Gudaf Tsegay, Birke Hayelom, and Diribe Welteji.
5000m: Ejigayehu Taye, Gudaf Tsegay, and Medina Esa.
10,000m: Gudaf Tsegay, Tsigie Gebreselama, and Fotyen Tesfay.
Marathon: Tigist Assefa, Amane Beriso, and Megertu Alemu.
3000m steeplechase: Simbo Alemu, Lomi Muleta

Standby – Nigist Getachew (800m), Hirut Meshesha (1500m), Freweyni Hailu (5000m), Aynalem Mebratu (10,000m) and Goytitom Gebresilassie (Marathon)

MEN

1500m: Samuel Tefera, Abdisa Feyisa, and Ermias Girma.
5000m: Hagos Gebrehiwot, Yomif Kejelcha, and Adisu Yihune.
10,000m: Berihu Aregawi, Selemon Barega, and Yomif Kejelcha.
Marathon: Sisay Lema, Deresa Geleta, and Kenenisa Bekele.
3000m steeplechase: Lemecha Girma, Samuel Frew, and Getnet Wale.
20km Walking: Misgana Wakuma

Standby – Tadesse Lemi (1500m), Selemon Barega (5000m), Biniam Mehary (10,000m), Abrham Sime (3000m steeplechase) and Tamirat Tola (Marathon)

Source: Link to the Post

Leave a Reply